Enterprise comparison of Adobe Commerce and Shopify Plus — TCO at $50M GMV, B2B depth, checkout customization (Functions vs Magento module), multi-region multi-store, Plus Academy + Launchpad, Adobe stack integration, hybrid AC + Plus pattern.
TCO comparison at $50M GMV — which actually wins?
Closer than the brochures suggest. Real numbers from 8 enterprise migrations in this band:
Shopify Plus 3-year TCO at $50M: Plus baseline $2,300/mo OR 0.4% × $50M = $200k/yr (whichever is greater — at $50M the GMV-based fee bites) → $600k+ over 3 years. Per-tx fees ~$75k/yr on Shopify Payments (0.15%) → $225k. 8–12 Plus apps at $1–5k/mo each (Klaviyo, Gorgias, Yotpo, Rebuy, Loop, Postscript, Shipstation, Avalara, Sparklayer for B2B) → $300k–$1.8M. Plus dev / agency $200–500k. Total: $1.3M–$2.9M.
Adobe Commerce 3-year TCO at $50M: AC license tier at $50M GMV is roughly $80–150k/yr (revenue-banded) → $240–450k. Adobe Commerce Cloud infra $50–80k/yr → $150–240k. In-house dev team (3–5 engineers) or agency on retainer over 3 years → $400–900k. Plus extension licenses + monitoring + search add-ons $50–100k. Total: $840k–$1.7M.
AC usually wins TCO by ~$200–800k once you account for Plus app multipliers — but the Plus number is more predictable. AC is cheaper if you run lean; more expensive if you don’t. The TCO winner is whichever platform fits your org without forcing it to grow into the cost.
Was this helpful?
B2B at enterprise — Plus Companies vs AC Companies, what’s actually different?
Both have "Companies" but they solve different procurement realities.
Shopify Plus B2B Companies (released 2023, mature in 2024-25):
Wholesale-account abstraction — one Company has many buyers
Tag-based catalog visibility (which products show to which Company)
Custom price lists per Company
Draft Orders as quote workflow (single-step approval)
Net-30 / Net-60 buckets on payment terms
B2B account hub for self-service reorders
Best for D2C-flavored B2B — wholesale tier where the buyer experience mirrors retail. Strong fit for beauty / apparel / CPG brands selling wholesale to boutiques.
Punchout (OCI / cXML) integration to Coupa / Ariba / SAP SRM
Best for procurement-style B2B — industrial distribution, food-service, MRO, B2B SaaS reseller channels.
Verdict: if your buyer journey involves a quote-to-order cycle longer than 24 hours, multi-buyer roles per company, or punchout integration to procurement systems, AC wins by a wide margin. If your B2B is wholesale-with-self-service, Plus B2B is now genuinely good.
Was this helpful?
Checkout customization — Shopify Functions vs Magento module system?
This is the deepest architectural difference. It bites brands with non-standard checkout flows.
Shopify Plus checkout = Shopify Functions:
Three function types: cart-and-checkout-validation, discount, delivery / payment customization
Written in Rust or JavaScript, sandboxed, deployed via Shopify CLI
Bounded: can’t add a custom field beyond what Checkout Editor exposes, can’t add a step, can’t reorder steps, can’t change checkout layout beyond Editor blocks, can’t hold-and-resume across sessions, can’t do server-side data lookups longer than 5ms
Adobe Commerce checkout = full Magento module:
Override Knockout or Hyvä checkout entirely
Add steps, add custom fields with validators, route based on cart contents
Integrate ERP-driven shipping rates (live SAP query)
Surface customer-credit balance live, hold-and-resume checkout across days
Multi-warehouse split shipping with per-warehouse stock allocation
Sample-cart workflows (free sample + paid item in same cart with separate fulfillment)
No execution time limit — anything PHP can do
The Plus ceiling is real. Brands with subscription + one-time-buy mixed, B2B PO entry, multi-warehouse split-shipping, or sample-cart workflows hit it within 6 months. If checkout is your competitive advantage (or part of your B2B procurement integration), Adobe Commerce. If checkout fits the Shopify-Editor-plus-Functions model, Plus is faster to ship.
Was this helpful?
Multi-region — Plus Markets vs Adobe Commerce multi-store, real-world experience?
Different architectures for different problems.
Shopify Plus Markets: single storefront serving multiple regions. Currency conversion, market-specific pricing tweaks, regional tax, geolocation, language toggling. Best for: same brand, same catalog, different pricing/language per region. Tradeoff: catalog is shared — hiding products per market requires Markets-aware tagging or scripting. Works great for D2C brands with one catalog and 4-region pricing.
Plus multi-org / expansion stores: Plus includes 9 separate orgs, each its own admin / catalog / theme / staff accounts. Closer to true multi-store but at the cost of maintaining N catalogs in parallel (a SKU change has to propagate across orgs). PIM (Akeneo / Shopify Pro Sync) helps but adds tooling.
Adobe Commerce native multi-store: 1 codebase / 1 admin → N websites → N stores → N store views. Each level can independently override catalog (selective), pricing, tax rules, currency, language, payment methods, shipping methods, customer groups, even product attributes. Best for: retailers running different brands per region, B2B-and-B2C-per-region, fundamentally-different catalogs per market.
Real-world rule: 1 brand, same catalog, 4+ regions, region-specific pricing → Plus Markets is faster (3-month build vs 6-month). 1 brand, different catalogs per region OR B2B-and-B2C-per-region → AC saves the catalog-duplication tax indefinitely. Multi-brand parent company with 3+ brands → AC wins on shared infra. Hybrid — Plus Markets for the consumer brand + AC for B2B catalogs — is real at $100M+ but operationally heavy.
Was this helpful?
Migration: Plus → AC, AC → Plus — timeline + cost?
Both directions are well-trodden. Realistic enterprise numbers:
Shopify Plus → Adobe Commerce (most common at the $25M+ B2B band):
Cost: $300k–$1M for the build + $100–250k for ERP / OMS re-integration + $50–150k for first-year ops retainer. Total Year-1 outlay: $450k–$1.4M.
Risk: URL redirects miss long-tail pages (drop SEO 15–30% for 6–8 weeks if redirects are sloppy); Shopify customer passwords don’t migrate (force reset); Shopify-app data (Klaviyo events, Yotpo reviews, Loop subscriptions) needs a separate migration plan. Subscription customers often need re-tokenization at the gateway.
Adobe Commerce → Shopify Plus (common when an AC store has outgrown its dev capacity):
Timeline: 6–10 months. Faster than the reverse because Plus is more opinionated — less custom architecture to rebuild.
Cost: $150k–$500k for the build + $50–150k for ERP re-integration via middleware + Plus license year-1.
Risk: AC custom logic (Magento_Sales overrides, complex price rules, custom B2B workflow) often doesn’t fit Functions — re-scope or accept reduced functionality. Multi-store catalogs collapse to a single Markets store or expansion-store cluster.
Run both stores in parallel for 30–60 days behind a feature flag. Flip DNS only when the redirect map covers ≥98% of traffic, 50+ test orders pass on the new platform, and the support team has handled 5+ real customer issues on the new stack.
Was this helpful?
Adobe stack integration — does it really matter for non-Adobe shops?
For non-Adobe shops: not really. For Adobe shops: significantly.
If you’re already running Adobe Analytics + Target (or AEM, or Real-Time CDP), Adobe Commerce’s native integration is a 3–6-month head start:
Shared identity layer — no separate ID stitching
Shared data layer — Analytics events fire from AC without a Tealium/GTM-style mapping layer
Server-side personalization via Adobe Target on category / product / cart pages, native (not via 3rd-party connector)
AEM Assets as the DAM for product imagery — no separate sync job
Adobe Sensei AI for product recommendations + search + customer segmentation, native
Real-Time CDP unified profile across web / app / email / paid media, native
This saves $200–500k in middleware / integration work + $30–80k/yr in ongoing connector / sync-tool fees.
If you’re NOT in the Adobe stack: the integration depth doesn’t matter — you’d be paying for Adobe Experience Cloud licenses you wouldn’t use. Shopify Plus integrates the Shopify ecosystem natively (Shopify Audiences for Meta/Google ads optimization, Flow for automation, Inbox for chat, Shop App for retention, Shop Pay) which is increasingly comparable in breadth to Adobe’s for D2C use cases.
Verdict: if you’re already an Adobe shop, AC’s integration is a quiet but expensive-to-replicate advantage. If not, this row is neutral — pick on B2B / customization / TCO instead.
Was this helpful?
Plus Academy + Plus apps — worth the multiplier on per-app cost?
Plus Academy is genuinely good. The app ecosystem is the bigger story.
Plus Academy = curated playbooks, certified-partner directory, dedicated Merchant Success Manager, quarterly business reviews, peer cohort access. For marketing-led ops teams, the playbooks (BFCM prep, growth experiments, replatform checklists) are 6–12 months of pattern-matching condensed into reference docs. Worth ~$30–80k/yr of consulting equivalent.
Plus apps are more nuanced:
Pro: for ~80% of common features (loyalty, reviews, upsell, subscriptions, ERP sync, email, SMS, helpdesk), there’s a vetted app installable in 10 minutes. AC has ~5k extensions on the Adobe Marketplace + GitHub but quality varies wildly and most need a developer.
Con: Plus apps are a recurring tax. A typical $50M Plus brand runs 8–12 apps at $1–5k/mo each → $100–600k/yr in app fees, indefinitely. Top of stack: Klaviyo $1k+/mo, Gorgias $500–2k/mo, Yotpo $500–2k/mo, Avalara $300–1k/mo, Sparklayer (B2B) $500–2k/mo, Loop / Recharge $300–1k/mo, Rebuy $500–2k/mo. Add custom Plus dev on top for things not covered.
Hidden cost: apps inject JS that compounds. By 12 apps, page-load is 30%+ slower than vanilla. Removing apps to fix performance breaks features. This is the most common reason Plus stores migrate to AC at $100M+.
Verdict: Plus Academy alone is worth the Plus license at $50M+. The app ecosystem is a feature for years 1–3, a liability after that if you’re not disciplined about app curation.
Was this helpful?
Performance / Core Web Vitals on each at scale?
Both can hit Lighthouse 90+ at $50M scale. Different paths.
Shopify Plus performance characteristics:
Out of box (Dawn or Plus theme, vanilla): LCP ~1.8s, CLS ~0.03, INP ~150ms, Lighthouse ~85 mobile
With 8–12 Plus apps installed (typical $50M brand): LCP drifts to 2.5–3.5s, CLS 0.08–0.15, Lighthouse 60–75 mobile — third-party scripts compound
Hydrogen (Shopify’s React-based headless): LCP ~1.3s if engineered well, but adds an entire ops team to maintain
Built-in CDN, image lazy-loading, automatic Brotli compression — all defaults are good
Adobe Commerce performance characteristics:
Out of box (Luma theme): LCP ~3.8s, CLS ~0.12, INP ~280ms, Lighthouse ~45 mobile — bad
AC + Hyvä theme (Tailwind + Alpine.js, ~95% less JS than Luma): LCP ~1.2s, CLS ~0.02, INP ~80ms, Lighthouse 95+ mobile — beats Plus defaults
AC + PWA Studio (headless): comparable to Hydrogen, similar ops overhead
Performance depends on dev discipline: a $50M AC store with poorly-tuned cache hits Lighthouse 60. A well-tuned one hits 95.
Verdict for $50M+ brands: AC + Hyvä is the long-term performance winner because customization happens in your codebase, not in installable scripts. Plus is faster to start but degrades as the app stack accumulates. If Core Web Vitals is a top-3 SEO ranking factor for your category (apparel, beauty, electronics), AC + Hyvä is the safer 5-year bet.
Was this helpful?
Speed of executing campaigns — Plus Launchpad vs AC content staging?
Plus Launchpad is the velocity advantage marketing teams cite most often.
Shopify Plus Launchpad: schedule a launch event (BFCM, product drop, flash sale, brand collab) that flips theme + price rules + collection visibility + script tags + email sequences at a chosen moment, then reverts at end-time. Marketing schedules it via the admin UI, no engineering ticket. The countdown / activation / rollback is atomic — either everything flips or nothing does. For a marketing-led ops team, Launchpad turns Black Friday from "dev sprint" into "calendar entry".
Plus Bulk Editor: mass-update SKUs / prices / inventory across markets. Plus Flow: visual automation builder for ops (fraud-flag → manual review, low-stock → reorder, repeat-buyer → loyalty tag). Together these eat 60% of what an engineering team would otherwise be ticketed for.
Adobe Commerce Content Staging (AC-only feature, not in Magento Open Source): preview / schedule / launch content + price changes by date range, similar to Launchpad in concept but with sharper scheduling controls (per-store-view, per-customer-group, conditional). Combined with Page Builder, B2B Rule Engine, Magento Cron, and (with engineering) Adobe Target rules, AC can do everything Launchpad does. The activation curve is steeper — Content Staging is more powerful but less marketer-friendly out of the box.
Verdict: if your bottleneck is "marketing wants to ship a campaign and engineering can’t turn around fast enough", Plus wins on velocity. If you have a strong engineering team that can wire Content Staging + B2B rules + Target rules into Adobe Workfront, AC is at parity but with steeper org investment.
Was this helpful?
Hosting / SLA — Adobe Commerce Cloud vs Shopify managed?
Both are managed, but with very different control profiles.
Shopify Plus (managed SaaS):
99.99% uptime SLA, contractually backed
Auto-scaling for Black Friday / Cyber Monday peaks — handled by Shopify, no capacity planning needed
Zero DevOps work — no patch schedule, no PHP version pinning, no infra monitoring
Trade: you can’t pin versions. Major checkout / admin changes are pushed to all stores simultaneously. If Shopify deprecates a feature you depend on (Linkpop, parts of Audiences, etc.) it disappears with limited notice.
Status page transparency, dedicated Plus SRE escalation
99.9% standard SLA, 99.99% on the Pro infrastructure tier
Managed but configurable — pin Magento version, schedule upgrades, choose PHP version within supported window
Three-tier infra: integration / staging / production, all auto-deployed via Git
Built on AWS (East / West / EU regions), Fastly CDN included, ECE-Tools for orchestration
Trade: ~$50–80k/yr for the infra alone (separate from the Adobe Commerce license tier). Managed but you still own deployment-time issues — bad code goes live, you debug it.
Cloudflare Magento Edge + on-edge B2B caching available as add-ons
If you self-host AC (skip Adobe Commerce Cloud): hosting on AWS / Hetzner / Cloudways runs $400–3k/mo for $50M-scale infra. You own all DevOps. Need either a competent in-house team or a $3–10k/mo managed-Magento retainer. Magento security patches must apply within 30 days or you risk Magecart-class breaches.
Verdict: Plus wins on operational simplicity. Adobe Commerce Cloud wins on configurability (pin versions, control rollouts) but at higher cost. Self-hosted AC wins on cost flexibility but trades operational responsibility.
Was this helpful?
Plus per-tx fee 0.15% — when does it actually bite at scale?
It bites earlier than most enterprise teams expect, and it compounds with the GMV-based license fee.
How the Plus fee structure stacks:
License floor: $2,300/mo OR 0.4% of monthly GMV — whichever is greater. This kicks in above ~$575k/mo GMV ($6.9M/yr) where 0.4% × monthly-GMV exceeds the $2,300 floor.
Per-transaction fee on Shopify Payments: 0.15% of GMV. This is on top of the standard interchange rate (~2.4% + 30¢), not instead of.
Per-transaction fee on third-party payment gateways: 0.20–0.25% of GMV — even higher. Most enterprise stores use Shopify Payments to avoid this hit.
The math at $50M GMV: license = max($2,300/mo, 0.4% × $4.17M/mo) = $16.7k/mo = $200k/yr just for license. Per-tx fee 0.15% × $50M = $75k/yr extra. Combined Plus platform cost: ~$275k/yr, before apps + dev + Plus Academy.
The math at $100M GMV: license $33k/mo = $400k/yr. Per-tx $150k/yr. Combined: $550k/yr.
The math at $500M GMV: license $1.67M/mo... wait, no — the Plus 0.4% fee caps at $40k/mo (= $480k/yr) by negotiation in most enterprise deals. Per-tx 0.15% × $500M = $750k/yr. Combined post-cap: ~$1.2M/yr. AC license at $500M GMV is ~$300–500k/yr — usually cheaper at this band, but the gap narrows once you account for AC’s ops cost.
Negotiation tip: at $50M+ Plus contracts, the 0.4% GMV-based fee is usually the negotiation lever. Plus reps will cap it (typically at the equivalent of 12 months prepay) and bundle Plus Academy / dedicated Merchant Success. Push for the cap before signing.
Was this helpful?
Hybrid AC + Plus — anyone actually doing this?
Yes — usually a few dozen brands at any time, almost all $100M+. The pattern works but operationally it’s not for the faint-hearted.
The pattern (real, not aspirational):
Shopify Plus powers the D2C consumer brand — fast campaigns, Launchpad, Plus apps for marketing tools, mobile-first checkout
Shared backbone: ERP (NetSuite / SAP / Microsoft Dynamics) is the system of record for inventory + customers + orders. PIM (Akeneo / Pimcore) feeds product data to both platforms. Identity service (Okta / Auth0 / custom) for unified login if needed.
Customer experience: usually visibly two stores. Some brands keep them on subdomains (shop.brand.com for D2C, b2b.brand.com for wholesale); others on entirely separate domains. SSO between them is rare — buyers usually treat them as separate channels.
What goes wrong:
Two ops teams, two release cycles, two sets of integrations to maintain — operationally heavy
Promotions / pricing / inventory consistency between the two platforms requires real engineering (PIM is necessary, not nice-to-have)
Customer service teams need training on both UIs
Reporting consolidation requires a separate BI layer (Looker / Tableau / Mode) — neither platform’s native reporting handles cross-platform views
Total cost is roughly platform-A + platform-B + 30% integration overhead
When it’s justified: $100M+ GMV with a hard split between B2C (consumer brand requiring marketing velocity) and B2B (procurement-style with deep workflow needs). Below $100M, picking one platform and paying for engineering on the gaps usually beats hybrid TCO.
Examples: several large beauty / apparel / supplement brands run this pattern; rare in industrial / distribution where AC alone serves both motions adequately.
Was this helpful?
Request a quote
I'll reply within 2-4 hours business with a written quote and timeline.